fbpx

Privacy Policy

In this notice, you can read about the information we collect from you and how we use it. If you have any questions or concerns, you can email us at info@climatecaseireland.ie

Mailing List Subscribers

If you choose to subscribe to our mailing list, you will receive occasional updates regarding the case, such as upcoming hearing dates and summaries of the latest developments. Don’t worry, emails are infrequent and you won’t be bombarded with loads of emails!

Our mailing list is processed by the third party manager MailChimp whose use of your personal information is governed by its own comprehensive privacy policy. The following is an excerpt from this policy: ‘Distribution Lists are stored on a secure MailChimp server. We do not, under any circumstances, sell your Distribution Lists’.

If you subscribe to our mailing list, administered through Mailchimp, we/MailChimp will store some of your information, including your name, email address, and IP address.

Neither we nor MailChimp will, under any circumstances, sell our mailing list. If you contact MailChimp directly, they might then contact you. Only authorized employees of MailChimp and authorized officers of Friends of the Irish Environment have access to view our mailing list.

You are always free to unsubscribe from our mailing list.

MailChimp’s servers and offices are located in the United States, so your information may be transferred to, stored, or processed in the United States. MailChimp participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S Privacy Shield Framework. MailChimp is committed to subjecting all Personal Information received from European Union (EU) member countries and Switzerland, respectively, in reliance on each Privacy Shield Framework, to the Framework’s applicable Principles. To learn more about the Privacy Shield Frameworks, and to view MailChimp’s certification, visit the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield website: https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome

Third Party Payment Processor

Donations are processed and managed using the third party vendor Stripe which has been audited by an independent PCI Qualified Security Assessor (QSA) and is certified as a PCI Level 1 Service Provider. This is the most stringent level of certification available in the payments industry. Use of your personal information is governed by the Stripe privacy policy.

If you donate to us via this website, with payments administered through Stripe, we/Stripe will store some of your information, including your name, email address, and IP address.

Stripe’s services in Europe are provided by a Stripe affiliate—Stripe Payments Europe Limited (“Stripe Payments Europe”)—an entity located in Ireland. In providing Stripe Services, Stripe Payments Europe transfers personal data to Stripe, Inc. in the US. To ensure the adequate protection of personal data, Stripe have certified to the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. Their Privacy Shield Policy is available here.

In addition to Privacy Shield, Stripe continues to employ additional compliance measures to ensure an adequate level of protection of personal data transferred outside the European Economic Area.

Stripe’s aim is to ensure that Stripe remains compliant with European data protection laws and also to assist its users in doing so. If you have additional questions, please contact Stripe at privacy@stripe.com

Adding your name to the list of supporters of Climate Case Ireland (i.e. the “In my name!” campaign)

If you would like to show your support for our case by adding your details to the “In my name!” section of our website, you must provide us with information about yourself that is true, current and complete.

You acknowledge that:

• After entering your details to the “In my name!” section of our website, we can publicly display your first name on our website as a signatory;
• we may export the list of signatories of the “In my name!” section of the website, together with any information such signatories have provided in connection with the campaign in support of the case (including your name, email address and if applicable other details you have provided), and issue a copy of this information to the government (as respondent to the climate case) to demonstrate the level of public concern and support, and/or otherwise publish, broadcast, communicate and display publicly your involvement in the campaign in support of the case; and
• you release and forever discharge us from any liability, action, claim, loss or damage you suffer or incur relating to, or in connection with your involvement in, the “In my name!” campaign or any other campaign you sign on our website.
The following apply generally to our collection of data for mailing list, “In my name!” campaign, and donations purposes.

1. The identity and the contact details of the controller and, where applicable, of the controller’s representative

Friends of the Irish Environment LLC (mailing list and donations data) Kilcatherine, Eyeries, County Cork, Ireland
+353(0)27-74771; info@climatecaseireland.ie or admin@friendsoftheirishenvironment.org
MailChimp (mailing list)
The Rocket Science Group, LLC
675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE
Suite 5000
Atlanta, GA 30308 USA
privacy@mailchimp.com
Stripe, Inc. (donations)
185 Berry Street, Suite 550
San Francisco, CA 94107
Attention: Stripe Legal
privacy@stripe.com
For EU individuals: The entity that provides Services in Europe is Stripe Payments Europe, Ltd., 1 Grand Canal Street Lower, Grand Canal Dock, Dublin.

2. The contact details of the data protection officer, where applicable

Within Friends of the Irish Environment: Tony Lowes, available at admin@friendsoftheirishenvironment.org or info@climatecaseireland.ie

3. The purposes of the processing for which the personal data are intended as well as the legal basis for the processing

See above for the purposes of our data processing: essentially, maintaining our mailing list, our list of “In my name!” campaign supporters, and processing donations.
The legal basis for the processing is consent.

4. The recipients or categories of recipients of the personal data, if any

As above: Friends of the Irish Environment, MailChimp and Stripe.

5. The period for which the personal data will be stored, or if that is not possible, the criteria used to determine that period

We will store your personal data for a period of 6 months after our climate case has ended (after any appeal is complete). At this point in time we will contact mailing list subscribers and “In my name!” supporters to ask if they would like to subscribe to Friends of the Irish Environment’s (separate) mailing list to keep up to date with our other work.
We will also ask “In my name!” supporters at this time if they consent to their details remaining for posterity/the historical record on any petition/list of supporters we exported during the life of the case for the purpose of issuing a copy of this information to the government (as respondent to the climate case) to demonstrate the level of public concern and support for the case.

6. Please be aware that you have the right to request from us as data controllers access to and rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing concerning you as data subject or to object to processing as well as the right to data portability

7. Please note that you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time,
without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

8. Please note that you have the right to lodge a complaint with Ireland’s Data Protection Commissioner. Details can be found here